Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals Addresses Off-Unit Commencement Activities
[…] The Oklahoma Supreme Court has interpreted “commence to drilling” language to mean something less than actual spudding of a well, absent specific language in the lease to the contrary, and that pre-drilling surface activities are sufficient to satisfy the commencement clause (See Kuykendall v. Helmerich & Payne, Inc., 1987 OK 51, and Cromwell v. Lewis, 1923 OK 1028). According to COCA, in this case the spudding of the McWhirther 1H-14-11 well in Section 14 sufficed as commencement of operations under the Lawson Lease.

Additionally, 50 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 87.8 authorizes multi-unit horizontal wells, meaning a well with the completion intervals in two or more units producing from the same formation. The statute provides that “[a] multiunit horizontal well shall be treated as a well in each of the affected units and shall be subject to all of the rules otherwise applicable to any other well in any of the affected units.” According to COCA, “affected unit” within the statute is defined as a unit included in a multi-unit horizontal well application, those units actually penetrated within the completion interval of the well, and the multi-unit horizontal well targeted common source of supply.